Finalists for the inaugural Paragon Skills Apprenticeship Awards

Finalists for the inaugural Paragon Skills Apprenticeship Awards

Finalists announced for the inaugural Paragon Skills Apprenticeship Awards

As part of ‘Celebration Day’ in National Apprenticeship Week 2022, Paragon Skills is ecstatic to announce our fantastic finalists for our brand-new national Paragon Skills Apprenticeship Awards.

The awards are focused on providing individuals and organisations with the chance to be celebrated, recognised and rewarded for their commitment, hard work, achievements and success within training and development.

The team at Paragon Skills have been busy nominating and voting for our finalists within each of our twelve categories. We have been absolutely overwhelmed with the level and quality of all the nominations with so many inspiring stories across both the learner and employer categories to pick from. The vote was certainly no easy task with so many standout stories to be told.

Paragon Skills CEO Mark Botha said “Our team shared some amazing stories about our learners and employer partners and nominated those who exceeded expectations, and with the voting for our finalists now closed we are delighted to announce our finalists.

Congratulations to all the nominees of this year’s Paragon Skills Apprenticeship Awards.”

So, without further ado, the finalists are…

Learner finalists by category:

  • Childcare Learner of the Year 16-24
    • Holly Plummer – Croft House Nursery
    • Gemma McSorley – Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries
  • Childcare Learner of the Year 25+
    • Robert ‘Martin’ Dodds – Action for Children
    • Sarah Fisher – Little Steps
  • Care Learner of the Year 16-24
    • Rose Berry – Nurse Plus UK
    • Kerry Grant – Coverage Care
  • Care Learner of the Year 25+
    • Kirsten Roche – Quality Care EM Ltd
    • Charlotte Kirk – Glenfields Care Home Ltd
  • Professional Learner of the Year 16-24
    • Graham Baggott – EON UK
    • Lilly Lydiard – Halls The Chemist
  • Professional Learner of the Year 25+
    • Victoria Stevens – University Hospitals Dorset NHS Trust
    • Jack Lodemore – Lily’s Social Kitchen

Employer finalists by category:

  • Childcare SME Employer of the Year
    • Croft House Nursery Ltd
    • Fordfield House Nursery Ltd
  • Childcare Large Employer of the year
    • Five Rivers Child Care
    • Action for Children
  • Care SME Employer of the Year
    • Guardian Angel Carers Ltd
    • Safehaven Accommodation Ltd
  • Care Large Employer of the Year
    • AMG Nursing and Care Services
    • Achieve Together
  • Professional SME Employer of the Year
    • The Avenue Surgery Partnership
    • Helpbox UK (Taxsense Accountants Ltd)
  • Professional Large Employer of the Year
    • Optivo
    • South Cambridgeshire District Council

The awards will take place on National apprenticeship weeks ‘Celebration Day’ at 12 pm Friday 11th February. The awards will be hosted as a virtual awards ceremony.

You can register to attend the awards by clicking here:

Register for the Live Awards Ceremony

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/paragon-skills-apprenticeship-awards-2022-tickets-247065177597



Awards & Recognitions