Data Protection Officer – Remote (6-12 month fixed term contract)

Data Protection Officer – Remote (6-12 month fixed term contract)

We are proud to be one of the UK’s leading training providers. Our enthusiastic people bring genuine passion and natural energy to everything that they do, and through their infectious energy, they motivate and inspire our learners to succeed.

It has never been a more exciting time to join Paragon Skills as we continue on our journey of growth. Working nationally with small and large clients, we develop their talent at all levels. Our apprenticeship programmes integrate seamlessly with our clients’ ways of working, processes and training to support their strategic goals.

We have an exciting opportunity for a data protection expert to join us for a 6-12 month fixed term contract in this newly created role of Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) will maintain expert knowledge of data protection law and practices, as well as other professional qualities, to enable Paragon Skills to achieve ISO27001 standards, whilst complying with the requirements of the EU GDPR data protection law(s) and regulations.

Reporting directly to the Finance Director and working closely with the Head of IT, the DPO will build on data mapping and processes in relation to the protection of personal data and risk assessment.

We provide a highly competitive salary, as well as great benefits through Paragon Choices and excellent training and development to support your progression through our Academy.

What will you be doing?

  • To inform and advise all colleagues on their obligation to adhere to the EU GDPR law(s) when dealing with personal data
  • To develop and maintain Paragon Skills’ information security management system to enable them to achieve ISO27001 certification
  • Monitor compliance with the Data Protection Policy throughout Paragon Skills and to develop/advise on procedures for effective security
  • To monitor compliance with the EU GDPR law(s)
  • Advise and inform on the data protection impact assessment (DPIA), including monitoring performance of DPIAs against the requirements of the EU GDPR Article 35
  • To develop/advise on formal procedures for reporting incidents (EU GDPR and information security-related) and investigations under Articles 33 and 34 of the GDPR
  • To be the point of contact for the supervisory authority on issues relating to processing of personal data, and to consult with the supervisory authority, where necessary, on any other personal data matters
  • Advise the Senior Leadership Team on the allocation of responsibilities internally to support ongoing compliance with the EU GDPR law(s)
  • Regularly monitor compliance with the EU GDPR data protection law(s) by conducting audits of processes relating to personal data, and report to the Executive Team
  • To advise on and monitor the safeguarding of organisational record management (Retention of Records Procedure)
  • To ensure that records of the processing are kept as detailed in Article 30
  • To advise the Controller of its obligation to issue privacy notices to data subjects at the point of collection of their personal data under Articles 13 to 15

    What we need from you:

  • Extensive knowledge of data protection laws (UK GDPR, EU GDPR, DPA) and practices
  • Expert knowledge of data protection law and practices
  • Experience aligning practices to ISO27001 standards
  • Substantial recent experience of managing data protection and information rights functions within a large organisation or professional services company
  • Confident and advanced user of MS Office packages including Word & Excel, with the ability to learn new systems quickly
  • Ability to work independently
  • Experience of working remotely with the ability to work from home
  • Strong communication skills, both written and verbal with the ability to liaise confidently with colleagues at all levels
  • The ability to prioritise and think on your feet
  • Educated to degree level or equivalent experience within a related role
  • Accredited or equivalent professional qualification in data protection
  • Possession of a management qualification is highly desirable
  • Energetic and positive
  • Honest and trustworthy
  • Self-motivated, flexible and adaptable to change
  • A commitment to your own personal development by challenging yourself and learning new skills
  • High integrity and level of discretion
  • GCSE Maths and English Level C/4 or above
  • Driving licence with access to a car insured for business use

We are a Disability Confident Employer and have a guaranteed interview scheme in place to ensure that nobody is overlooked or discriminated against because of their disability. If you meet the minimum criteria when you apply and you have informed us in your application that you have a disability, you will be guaranteed an interview for that role. 



Awards & Recognitions